English > Products > Telecom Operation&Testing > OTDR/Fiber Ranger > AV6418 Advanced OTDR

InformationParametersDownloads
Information

Mainly features

0.05m high distance resolution,128k sampling points.

Fast auto measurement,one-button operating.

Test up to four wavelengths with a single unit.

Communication light check automatically.

Remote function via Ethernet.

Double USB interfaces, supporting USB stick and printer and direct cable download to PC via ActiveSync.

Supporting Bellcore GR196 file format in writing or reading.

Built-in lithium battery with high capacity for over 8 hours of operating life.

Visible fault locating (VFL) and optical power meter.

Universal FC/PC,FC/SC,FC/ST connector type, it's convenient for surface cleaning.

Unique function of updating application software on-line, returning to factory is unnecessary.

Extra-short event dead zone

Due to its high resolution, AV6418 OTDR has 1m extra-short event dead zone, which is suitable for testing short optical fiber and pigtail optical fiber.

High-speed auto analyzation

AV6418 can quickly determine and locate the events and faults in trace precisely, then lists all events in even table, so it's very useful to maintainers to improving efficiency and it's unnecessary to know about the relative background knowledge.

High-speed auto measurement

The function of auto measurement of AV6418 OTDR makes it unnecessary to operator to know about the further details of operating. The operation becomes very simple: after connect the fiber, only press【Start】,then the trace measured is displayed and the events are listed on screen in a few seconds, now, you can view the trace and event table.

Unique PON testing capability

AV6418 is ideal for access and FTTH network testing, it enable you to test through 1x32 even 1x64 splitters for PON(passive optical network) testing.

AV6418 offers an exceptional 1m event dead zone and 0.05m high distance resolution, with which you can characterize all events between the transmitter and the central office's fiber distribution panel.

Convenient VFL function

the built-in 650nm visual fault locator (VFL) is ideal for identifying bad splice, bad connector, break or macro bend easily. The standard VFL with more than 2 milliwatt output power is factory installed in AV6418, which the operation distance is in excess of 5 kilometers.

Communication Light Check

When measuring a fiber in service, the measuring result by an OTDR is not precise, and there is a potential risk of permanent damage to the internal photoelectric of OTDR receiver. To prevent these problems, the AV6418 OTDR can detect automatically and silently if communication light is present after the fiber under test is connected, once the light is verified present, simultaneously, a warning message will be displayed and internal OTDR protection will be active instantly.

Multiple Wavelengths and Models

AV6418 OTDR can provide any of single mode or multimode or both, designed to test FUT at up to four wavelengths in single unit, such as 850, 1300, 1310, 1383, 1490, 1550, 1625 and 1650nm wavelengths, with which AV6418 can be used widely from long range to FTTx, CATV, LAN, Access and Metro networks.

Abundant external interface

AV6418 has abundant external interface, such as USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone and SD, due to these, it can provide the following functions:

Training via multimedia for operators, which can enable you become a measuring expert within short time.

Implementing remote controlling through Ethernet, troubleshooting from long distance for fiber under test.

Printing trace and event table

Updating application software on-line

Typical application:

AV6418 OTDR is mainly used to measure FTTx network, it provides multifunctions in one unit. AV6418 offers three measuring modes: manual mode (including real time mode and average mode), auto mode and dead zone mode.

Manual measurement mode: manual mode is suitable for skilled operator who is familiar with the instrument. In this measurement mode, to get more accurate results, real-time mode or average mode can be selected if necessary.

In real-time mode, the dynamic changes of fiber chain can be detected timely, it is very useful when you need to observe the effect and process of fiber being spliced or connected.

In average measurement mode, the noise in trace can be suppressed, and the SNR(signal noise ratio) is improved, therefore,the result is more accurate. In fact, the more average times is executed, the more noise in trace is suppressed, and the longer time is spent for signal processing. In practice, the average times should be set properly according to necessity.

Auto measurement mode: the optimized measurement conditions are set automatically, it's unnecessary to operator to know about the complicated background knowledge and the further details of operating. In this mode, the more accurate results can be gained when proper average times are set, but it will increase the time of signal processing.

Dead zone mode: this mode is suitable for testing optical fiber with short distance and the optimized settings of distance range, pulse width and attenuator can be executed automatically. To get the best result, the terminal return loss should be guaranteed less than -40dB.

Standard accessories

NO.

Name

NO.

1

Power line

1

2

AC/DC adapter

2

3

Quality certification

3

4

User manual

4

5

Trace analyzing software(CD)

5

6

Hard Carrying case(including gallus)

6

7

Special gallus of instrument

7

Options

NO.

Name

type

note

1

USB stick

 

Saving measuring data

2

SD

 

Saving measuring data

3

printer

HP LJ P2015D or HP LJ 1022

Printing traces

4

USB cable

 

Communicating with PC

5

Standby battery pack

6417LB-1192

Standby battery

6

FC/SC,FC/ST connectors

Note: For the necessity of improvement, the material contained in this document is subject to change without notice.

OTDR modules specifications

Ordering number

Operating wavelength

fiber type

Dynamic Range2(dB)

Event Dead zone3(m)

Attenuation dead zone(m)

AV6418-2101

1310/1550nm

SMF

42/40

2/2

10/10

AV6418-3103

1310/1550/1625nm(build-in filter)

SMF

38/36/36

1/1/1

10/10/10

 

Parameters

Dynamic range

Please refer to "OTDR modules specifications"

Distance uncertainty

±(0.75m + sample space + measurement distance×0.003%)1

Sampling resolution

0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,4,8,16m

Distance range

0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32,64,128,256,512km(SMF);
0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32 (MMF of 850nm)

Pulse width

5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280,5120,10240,20480ns
5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280 (MMF of 850nm)

Loss threshold

0.01dB

Sampling points

Up to 128k

Linearity

0.05dB/dB

Loss resolution

0.001dB

Memory capacity

≥800traces(build-in), ≥65500traces(2GB SD storage)

Group refractive index setting

1.00000 to 2.00000 (0.00001steps)

Distance unit

km,m,kft,ft

Display

640×480, 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen)

Interface

USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone, SD

Optical connector

FC/SC/ST (universal connector)

VFL

650nm±10nm,2mW(typical);CW/1Hz

Optical Power Meter

Wavelength range: 1270nm to 1700nm Measurement range: -60 to +3dBm Measurement accuracy: 5% ( -10dBm, CW)

Power supply

AC adapter 100 to 240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A DC:19V±2V(2A) Built-in Lithium battery: 4400mAh, operating time ≥8 hours 2

Language

User selectable: simplified Chinese, English, Russian, Korean etc.. (please contact CETC 41st for others)

Environment

Operating temperature: -10 to 50℃(charging:5 to 40℃)
Storage temperature: -40 to 70℃(Battery: -20 to 60℃)
Relative humidity: 5% to 95%, non-condensing

Dimensions

295×186×75(mm)

Weight

2.5kg Approx.

 

Note1: Does not include uncertainty due to fiber index

Note2: Low brightness, exclude measuring.

Downloads
AV6418 OTDR datasheet.pdf
20190514140931649.pdf (382.03 KB)